International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

se accede a los datos del usario

English translation: user data are accessed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se accede a los datos del usario
English translation:user data are accessed
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

21:20 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: se accede a los datos del usario
database
jjo10
United States
user data are accessed
Explanation:
required PC applications. User data are accessed via standard PC techniques
(mapping drive letters to network shares). Wally knew ...
www.hta-bi.bfh.ch/Resources/Computing/SunGroup/ Info/QuickRef/SUNPCi/doc/pci_ent_wp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-20 21:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use the passive form, as \"to access\" is a transitive verb
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you can access user data
Marijke Singer
5user data are accessed
Maurizio Valente
4access the user's dataxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can access user data


Explanation:
A bit difficult when you don't have the full sentence but something with 'access user data'

For example:
Click on XX to access user data

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: a little more context could help
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access the user's data


Explanation:
IBioIDUser::UserAccount
... this account information. If no account information is available,
only BioID administrators can access the user's data. Also the ...
www.bioid.com/sdk/docs/IBioIDUser_UserAccount.html - 4k - Cached
Homework #7 Tips
... code. But again, in the trap handlers that you have to write, #10 has
to be used in order to access the user's data space. - There ...
www.cs.unm.edu/~johnk/341old/hw7tips.html - 7k - Cached
Re: My partition is full! Do I need to reinstall?
... Thus a directory with that name must be created. We must be sure that
no user is logged in, and no services access the user's data. ...
stefan.waidele.info/Re_My_partition_is_full_Do_I_need_to_reinstall.html - 13k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
user data are accessed


Explanation:
required PC applications. User data are accessed via standard PC techniques
(mapping drive letters to network shares). Wally knew ...
www.hta-bi.bfh.ch/Resources/Computing/SunGroup/ Info/QuickRef/SUNPCi/doc/pci_ent_wp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-20 21:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use the passive form, as \"to access\" is a transitive verb

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 8