KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

traducir la direccion

English translation: translate the e-mail address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traducir la direccion de email
English translation:translate the e-mail address
Entered by: Marijke Singer

18:58 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: traducir la direccion
El server traduce la direccion de email a un buzon de correo.
jjo10
United States
translates the e-mail address
Explanation:
The server will translate the e-mail address into a mailbox

See website:
http://www.mollymail.com/webmail/support/
"If this is the first time you're using Molly Mail, your mail host may not be able to be found. Molly Mail's Mailbox Finder technology attempts to translate your email address into a pop host."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2converts the email addressGail
5To digitalise
AtEnEa
4translates the e-mail address
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
converts the email address


Explanation:
Tim Williams - Anti-spam Countermeasures
... This method for the truly paranoid, converts your email address into a seemingly
random string of characters using a simple substitution cipher. ...
www.u.arizona.edu/~trw/spam/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converst the email address into a mailing list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converst the email address into a mailing list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean into a mailbox!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: mailbox
6 mins

agree  NICHES
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translates the e-mail address


Explanation:
The server will translate the e-mail address into a mailbox

See website:
http://www.mollymail.com/webmail/support/
"If this is the first time you're using Molly Mail, your mail host may not be able to be found. Molly Mail's Mailbox Finder technology attempts to translate your email address into a pop host."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To digitalise


Explanation:
Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology

traducir (De forma digital, numérica)= to digitalise



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16