KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

indicador de paso

English translation: passage indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indicador de paso
English translation:passage indicator
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:59 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: indicador de paso
offshore platform
"indicador de paso de diablos de limpieza"
Christine Laurin
Canada
passage indicator
Explanation:
this is a device that indicates when the cleaning pig is passing through the pipeline.

A look at pigs and pipeline inspection equipment
... cups, conical cups, sealer discs, and cleaning elements. ... The rugged, reliable Pig
Passage Indicators, shown right ... designed to accurately detect the passing of a ...
http://www.gasindustries.com/articles/prod600.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
This looks bang on. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passage indicator
Maria
4pitch indicatorDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch indicator


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage indicator


Explanation:
this is a device that indicates when the cleaning pig is passing through the pipeline.

A look at pigs and pipeline inspection equipment
... cups, conical cups, sealer discs, and cleaning elements. ... The rugged, reliable Pig
Passage Indicators, shown right ... designed to accurately detect the passing of a ...
http://www.gasindustries.com/articles/prod600.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
This looks bang on. Thanks!