KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

telefonograma

English translation: phonegram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telefonograma
English translation:phonegram
Entered by: David Russi

14:58 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: telefonograma
Servicio Nacional e Internacional de Telefonogramas
DanielaRLo
phonegram
Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phone telegrame service - phone-telegrame
Gordana Podvezanec
5telegram
Language & Culture Worldwide
5phonogram service
Indiana
4phonotelegram
Lillian Julber
4Telegram booking/placing via phone
buadog
4phonegram
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonegram


Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind.


    Reference: http://www.singingphonegrams.com/NotOrdinary.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telegram


Explanation:
Domestic and International Telegram Services.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-22 15:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Phoned-in Telegram\" does appear on the above site, as a distinction from a normal telegram -- similar to a telefonograma.


    Reference: http://www.americantelegram.com/
Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telegram booking/placing via phone


Explanation:
WHAT I'VE FOUND
that is, you don't have to walk up to the post office, you dictate it to the operator

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phone telegrame service - phone-telegrame


Explanation:
Por Teléfono (Telefonograma)
Sin moverse de su casa u oficina, Ud. puede enviar telegramas y teletarjetas con sólo llamar desde su teléfono. Si Ud. o su Empresa es abonada a Telefónica o Telecom, el precio del servicio se cargará a su factura telefónica. En caso de ser abonados a otra empresa telefónica, fija o celular, podrá utilizar el servicio pagando con tarjeta de crédito American Express, Mastercad o Visa.

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phonogram service


Explanation:
Qtel : Home
... Directory Information, -, 180. Telegrams, -, 130. Phonogram Service (Telegram by telephone), -, 131. Assistance on Local Calls, -, 100. International News,
-, 144. ...
www.qtel.com.qa/ index.php?section=2&page=Important%20Numbers - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonotelegram


Explanation:
It´s a telegram you can place from home with a telephone call.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12