KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Chumacera

English translation: Journal bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chumacera
English translation:Journal bearing
Entered by: Rhaiza Blanco

01:32 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil indutry
Spanish term or phrase: Chumacera
Bomba, impulsador, Chumacera, accionador.
Rhaiza Blanco
journal bearing, pillow block
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing
rhandler
5journal bearing, pillow block
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
journal bearing, pillow block


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing


Explanation:
Así define el DRAE:

chumacera.
(Del port. chumaceira).
1. f. Pieza de metal o madera, con una muesca en que descansa y gira cualquier eje de maquinaria.

Es, pues, sinónimo de cojinete (como indica su congénere portugués, "chumaceira"). La traducción al inglés es la que se presenta.




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170