fichas de tendido de cables

English translation: technical specifications of cable laying

Spanish term or phrase:fichas de tendido de cables
English translation:technical specifications of cable laying
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:00 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fichas de tendido de cables
Procedimiento de tendido de cables eléctricos (de España)
Steven Marzuola
technical specifications of cable laying
Explanation:
do you mean fichas técnicas?? (the technical specifications).
tendido de cables = cable laying

It's a possibility, I think.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technical specifications of cable laying
Nikki Graham
3data concerning drawing cables
Anjo Sterringa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specifications of cable laying


Explanation:
do you mean fichas técnicas?? (the technical specifications).
tendido de cables = cable laying

It's a possibility, I think.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data concerning drawing cables


Explanation:
when I think 'tendido' I think of, say, electricity cable on poles:
"... basic principle in the network is to
draw cables and wires ... draw them in straight lines"
www.elforsk-marketdesign.net/archives/ 2003/Proceedings/12_mats_mml.pdf

Ficha técnica is technical specification
but 'ficha' itself can also be a record / data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-24 14:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the ground it is laying or drawing cables :)
In your context ficha is probably \'record\' or \'data\', but it still depends on the context.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100