contenido en H del combustible

English translation: the fuel's hydrogen content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido en H del combustible
English translation:the fuel's hydrogen content
Entered by: kostan

09:03 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: contenido en H del combustible
En cuanto a rendimiento de caldera , arroja peores resultados, con valores elevados de pérdidas por humos secos y por humedad y contenido en H del combustible.
Joan Chastain
the fuel's hydrogen content
Explanation:
I can only guess
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5the fuel's hydrogen content
kostan
4 -1combustible H (hydrogen) content
David Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the fuel's hydrogen content


Explanation:
I can only guess

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
7 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
29 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
1 hr

agree  buadog
2 hrs

agree  James Calder
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
combustible H (hydrogen) content


Explanation:
as opposed to non-combustible...I suppose

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Bickford: "...of the fuel" or "the fuel's..."
1 hr
  -> your right I completely misread the sentence..(I also didn't see the first answer)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search