desazolvar

English translation: desilt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desazolvar
English translation:desilt

19:48 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: desazolvar
cleaning of sewers, pipes
Antonio
desilt
Explanation:
I use this term all the time
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desilt
Lesley Clarke
5unclogging the sewers, pipes
Lucinda Hollenberg
5to clear; unblock
AtEnEa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desilt


Explanation:
I use this term all the time

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry, much appreciated

agree  Patricia Baldwin: is that beauty your grandma?
2 hrs
  -> I wish, it's Constance Markiewicz, an Irish heroine

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to clear; unblock


Explanation:
--

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unclogging the sewers, pipes


Explanation:
Unclogging the sewers or pipes with a commercial solution.

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search