KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

anillo espaciador

English translation: spacing ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anillo espaciador
English translation:spacing ring
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:43 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: anillo espaciador
used with reference to piping material
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
spacer ring
Explanation:
Eurodicautom also has it as 'spacer sleeve' and 'spacer bush' but 'spacer ring' is more commonly used. Over 4,000 hits on Google.

More references:

10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring
... 10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring. 10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring 1/2" Engine
Spacer Ring. Length: 1/2" Suggested Retail Price: $10.95 Our Price: $9.65. ...
www.mfgsupply.com/m/c/10-2912.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New Gloveport Design
... gaskets. These three primary components are a threaded flange, a 1/8"
thick spacer ring, and a threaded ring with eight setscrews. ...
sti.srs.gov/fulltext/ms2002235/ms2002235.html
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spacer ring
James Calder
5 +3spacing ring
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spacing ring


Explanation:
very simply this


    Google hits
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
7 mins
  -> gracias, Marianela

agree  Indiana
8 mins
  -> thanks, Indiana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spacer ring


Explanation:
Eurodicautom also has it as 'spacer sleeve' and 'spacer bush' but 'spacer ring' is more commonly used. Over 4,000 hits on Google.

More references:

10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring
... 10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring. 10-2912 - 1/2" Engine Spacer Ring 1/2" Engine
Spacer Ring. Length: 1/2" Suggested Retail Price: $10.95 Our Price: $9.65. ...
www.mfgsupply.com/m/c/10-2912.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New Gloveport Design
... gaskets. These three primary components are a threaded flange, a 1/8"
thick spacer ring, and a threaded ring with eight setscrews. ...
sti.srs.gov/fulltext/ms2002235/ms2002235.html


James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
39 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
45 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
23 hrs