KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

resistencia al corte de los pozos

English translation: shear strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia al corte
English translation:shear strength

13:11 Sep 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia al corte de los pozos
No further context was given to me. I am unsure if I should be using "well cutting" or "well drilling" for "corte de los pozos".
Russell Gillis
Shear strength on the well
Explanation:
En materiales la resistencia al corte es "shear strength"
Selected response from:

Elba Banos
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shear strength on the wellElba Banos
4Shear strength on the wellElba Banos


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shear strength on the well


Explanation:
En materiales la resistencia al corte es "shear strength"

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shear strength on the well


Explanation:
En materiales la resistencia al corte es "shear strength". Well drilling o well cutting es perforación de pozos.

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15