KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

columna dorsolumbar

English translation: thoracolumbar spine


23:05 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: columna dorsolumbar
this is like something to do with spine disease
adolfo
English translation:thoracolumbar spine
Explanation:
Sorry, but thoracolumbar spines yields more than 3200 hits whereas dorsolumbar yields only 440.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thoracolumbar spine
Barbara Thomas
5 +1Dorsolumbar spine
Camara
5 +1dorsolumbar spine
CCW
4 -1Dorso lumbar vertebral columnDrSantos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorsolumbar spine


Explanation:
That's it. Many pages in AltaVista.

"DORSOLUMBAR SPINE DUPLICATION.
CAPASSO G,MAFFULLI N.Acta Orthopaedica Belgica,1992,vol 58,pp 343-345.

We report a case of dorsolumbar spine duplication in a female patient. She had several vertebral anomalies,such as fused vertebrae, hemivertebrae and butterfly vertebrae, together with duplication of the spinal column in the
lower thoracic and the whole lumber tract."

"Arthritis manifested by ankylosis or fixation of the cervical or dorsolumbar spine at 30° or more of flexion measured from the neutral postion, with X-ray evidence
of:"




    Reference: http://www.belgianorthoweb.be/bapo/bapoacta4.htm
    Reference: http://www.tdoa.state.tx.us/Benefits%20Counselor%20Manual/Ch...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
5 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dorsolumbar spine


Explanation:
Dorsolumbar spine, or Dorso-lumbar
nothing to do with a disease, not under that term anyway.

Exp. Worked with an Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs
  -> Saludos Karla.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dorso lumbar vertebral column


Explanation:
To be pedantic. It could be shortened to "lumbar column", "lumbar spine", "dorsal spine" etc, as it is understood, in any case.
Spine = vertebral column.


    Medical doctor
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Thomas: The lumbar spine and thoracic (dorsal) spine are two different non-equivalent regions
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thoracolumbar spine


Explanation:
Sorry, but thoracolumbar spines yields more than 3200 hits whereas dorsolumbar yields only 440.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: That is more like it
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
570 days

agree  Patrick Weill
5416 days