KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

balancín

English translation: lifting beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balancín
English translation:lifting beam
Entered by: Camara

05:56 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: balancín
I'm doing a text on the installation of a vertical cement silo, which has to be guided into place by a "balancín". What kind of swingtree/crane would be big enough for the job, considering that cement silos get to be 12 metres high and weigh tons?
Parrot
Spain
lifting beam
Explanation:
hey Cil!
this seems to have multiple translations according to context says my techn. dictionary.

In a mechanical eng/motor context: arm rocker, leverl, loggin head, yoke, working beam, balance lever, walking beam

in a production eng/foundry context:
lifting beam, sling beam

lots others in automotive eng, space techn context...

Look at the pic of a lifting beam from first link below. Seems like the monster that you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
It certainly looks like! I looked up cement silos and the sizes are unbelievable. If you lived in one you could have 5 storeys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifting beamMarcus Malabad
4craneKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crane


Explanation:
Check out this web site


    Reference: http://perfmach.com
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting beam


Explanation:
hey Cil!
this seems to have multiple translations according to context says my techn. dictionary.

In a mechanical eng/motor context: arm rocker, leverl, loggin head, yoke, working beam, balance lever, walking beam

in a production eng/foundry context:
lifting beam, sling beam

lots others in automotive eng, space techn context...

Look at the pic of a lifting beam from first link below. Seems like the monster that you're looking for.


    Reference: http://personal.inet.fi/business/skanveir/magnetic.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
It certainly looks like! I looked up cement silos and the sizes are unbelievable. If you lived in one you could have 5 storeys.