KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sopanda

English translation: needle beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sopanda
English translation:needle beam
Entered by: Parrot

11:08 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sopanda
Defined in English as: Empty rectangular metallic tubes used as auxiliary metallic structures to reinforce wood panels, on which frameworks may be supported to form a bi-directional armature.
What's the term in English, please?
Parrot
Spain
straining piece
Explanation:
Directly from my Langenscheidt Es>En techn. dictionary.

STRAINING PIECE
In architecture a straining piece is a short piece of timber in a truss, used to maintain the ends of struts or rafters, and keep them from slipping.



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Nope, Markushka, but your links helped me find it. It's called:
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straining pieceMarcus Malabad
4Support beam
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support beam


Explanation:
Does it have to be hollow tubes? I suggest a more general term.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straining piece


Explanation:
Directly from my Langenscheidt Es>En techn. dictionary.

STRAINING PIECE
In architecture a straining piece is a short piece of timber in a truss, used to maintain the ends of struts or rafters, and keep them from slipping.






    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Strainin...
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T5.HTM
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Nope, Markushka, but your links helped me find it. It's called: