KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cicuito de flushing

English translation: flush circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cicuito de flushing
English translation:flush circuit
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:35 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cicuito de flushing
Obviously in the draft I put "flushing circuit", then decided to double check in Google, got only 3 hits to do with toilets, but this is an SWFI (sterile water for injection) pump.
Las bombas tienen la característica de purgarse, y además todos los elementos del circuito de flushing se drenan completamente.

Anyone any ideas?? Thanks.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
flush circuit
Explanation:
Found a few more links for a gerund-free flush. Check them out under link 2. Link 1 is an instance: "Malignant Hyperthermia Tutorial - [ Traduzca esta página ]... triggering agents from the anesthesia trolley, remove vaporizer, change absorber,flush circuit with 100% O2, monitor patient with ECG, capnometer, pulse ...". No toilets, no flushing!!! Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I saw this too and is what I finally used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes, it IS a flushing circuit
Parrot
5flushing cyclexxxtrans4u
4flush circuitxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, it IS a flushing circuit


Explanation:
Search for exact parameter "sterile water for injection" and partial hit parameter "flushing". Surprise, this is what you get.

http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/itg/itg46.html


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/itg/itg46.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush circuit


Explanation:
Found a few more links for a gerund-free flush. Check them out under link 2. Link 1 is an instance: "Malignant Hyperthermia Tutorial - [ Traduzca esta página ]... triggering agents from the anesthesia trolley, remove vaporizer, change absorber,flush circuit with 100% O2, monitor patient with ECG, capnometer, pulse ...". No toilets, no flushing!!! Luck :-)



    Reference: http://www.medana.unibas.ch/eng/mh/mhtutori.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=%22flush+circu...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Yes, I saw this too and is what I finally used

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flushing cycle


Explanation:
cycle-período de tiempo o número de años que, acabados, se vuelven a contar de nuevo,y durante los cuales se reproducen fenómenos idénticos a los del período anterior, curso.

flushing. A method used to clean water distribution lines. Hydrants are opened and water with a high velocity flows through the pipes, removes deposits from the pipes, and flows out the hydrants. circuit. The complete path of an electric current, including the generating apparatus or other source; or, a specific segment or section of the complete path.

http://www.epa.gov/OGWDW/Pubs/gloss2.html#F

Hope this helps



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308