KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caracterizacion

English translation: department of site appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de caracterización de sitios
English translation:department of site appraisal
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:40 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caracterizacion
Federal Electricity Commission's plans to build power plants. "Departamento de Caracterizacion de Sitios de la Subgerencia de Seleccion de Sitios"
Trevor
Department of Site Appraisal/Site Appraisal Department
Explanation:
Hi Trevor:-)
Rather than a "Site Description Department" I think "Department of Site Appraisal" or "Site Appraisal Department" would be more accurate. This dept. would obviously provide a "description" of any site considered or "appraised".

See:

http://www.agriengineering.com/siteappraisal.htm

And:

http://www.leeperappraisal.com/

...Although the above don't necessarily refer to land considered for the possible construction of a power plant, I feel the reference is perfectly valid.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. Site appraisal sounds appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Department of Site Description?
Parrot
5Department of Site Appraisal/Site Appraisal Department
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department of Site Description?


Explanation:
This is an architectural term. I suppose the Department concerned is the office in charge of looking for adequate sites.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: the term refers to a department that describes the sites before select them for power plants construction
11 mins

agree  xxxTrevor75: would "Dpt of Site Assessments" be an accurate translation?
1 hr
  -> Site Assessment Plan - of course! That's another architectural term.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Site Appraisal/Site Appraisal Department


Explanation:
Hi Trevor:-)
Rather than a "Site Description Department" I think "Department of Site Appraisal" or "Site Appraisal Department" would be more accurate. This dept. would obviously provide a "description" of any site considered or "appraised".

See:

http://www.agriengineering.com/siteappraisal.htm

And:

http://www.leeperappraisal.com/

...Although the above don't necessarily refer to land considered for the possible construction of a power plant, I feel the reference is perfectly valid.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you. Site appraisal sounds appropriate.