KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

boca de impulsión

English translation: discharge ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de impulsión
English translation:discharge ports
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:54 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: boca de impulsión
More pumps (circuito de flushing)
La bomba tiene un drenaje en la parte inferior del cuerpo y la boca de impulsión está situada en el punto más alto de la voluta.
I think this could be the discharge port, but it's not in any of my dictionaries and I can't access the Eurodicautom.

Thanks for all help.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
outflow ports
Explanation:
outflow-salida,derrame, flujo
port-orificio, porta.
impulsión-impulsion, impulse, momentum, drive (empuje).

BOCA DE IMPULSION: Orientadas hacia arriba y la de aspiración axial, a la altura del eje, están roscadas a 1 pulgada. La fijación de la cámara a la brida del motor se efectúa mediante cuatro tornillos. La disposición de estos permiten orientar la boca en cuatro posiciones distintas, otorgando en caso de eventual reparación la ventaja de desmontar el motor, dejando conectadas a la cámara las bocas y cañerías e impulsión y aspiración.

http://www.3net.com.ar/empresas/MetalurgicaLosArroyos/Produc...

Hope this helps.

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped with the pumps. I eventually put discharge ports as I'd seen it in connection with volutes, although this term also appears with pumps. For reference, the Eurodicautom had this to say:
outlet/delivery/discharge/pressure side (as in same as lado de descarga/entrega = side the pumped liquid leaves the pump casing)
Not an easy one!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5force pipe opening
Genevieve Tournebize
4outflow portsxxxtrans4u
4drive inlet
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive inlet


Explanation:
Me parece que boca habla de entrada o toma. Espero te sirva. Saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outflow ports


Explanation:
outflow-salida,derrame, flujo
port-orificio, porta.
impulsión-impulsion, impulse, momentum, drive (empuje).

BOCA DE IMPULSION: Orientadas hacia arriba y la de aspiración axial, a la altura del eje, están roscadas a 1 pulgada. La fijación de la cámara a la brida del motor se efectúa mediante cuatro tornillos. La disposición de estos permiten orientar la boca en cuatro posiciones distintas, otorgando en caso de eventual reparación la ventaja de desmontar el motor, dejando conectadas a la cámara las bocas y cañerías e impulsión y aspiración.

http://www.3net.com.ar/empresas/MetalurgicaLosArroyos/Produc...

Hope this helps.

Bye



    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
    Velazquez Spanish>< English Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped with the pumps. I eventually put discharge ports as I'd seen it in connection with volutes, although this term also appears with pumps. For reference, the Eurodicautom had this to say:
outlet/delivery/discharge/pressure side (as in same as lado de descarga/entrega = side the pumped liquid leaves the pump casing)
Not an easy one!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force pipe opening


Explanation:
del diccionario técnico

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9