KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lutita

English translation: shale, or lutite


20:38 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lutita
colour of clay in the subsoil is a result of the alteration of the "lutita".
xxxTrevor75
English translation:shale, or lutite
Explanation:
David's answer is correct.

It is also called "lutite."

... east (Calver et al., 1984). The oil shale ('Tasmanite') is immature in these areas ... interval
of interbedded lithic sandstone and lutite about 80 m thick. Unit 3 ...
www.rfa.gov.au/rfa/tas/raa/soceco/ch5_1_4g.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Metadata for Soil-Landforms and Relief of the Murray-Darling ...
... volcanic sediments. 5. Js, Sandstone, mixed sediments. 6. Ks, Sandstone, lutite. ... 17.
Jm, Sandstone, shale, mixed sediments. 18. Jv, Basalt, unsaturated volcanics. 19. ...
www.brs.gov.au/mdbsis/data/slf.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

CAS Appendix I Subj Hdngs 33a -aw
... Laminite * * * Lamosite * * * Limestone * * * Lutite * * * Lydian stone * * * Marl ... Saprolite
ar * * * Sericitite * * * Shale * * * Sideritite * * * Silcrete ...
www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/swain/casapp/sub10b.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 1 143.0 150.0 431.00 432.43 432.50 LUTITE 5Y502-LIGHT OLIVE GRAY FIRM 00000000 ... 564.00
565.00 565.24 MUD PEBBLE CONGLOMERATE,SHALE 5Y2/1-OLIVE BLACK SHALE REACT ...
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/geology/dsdp/data/14/135/vistxt.txt - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NGDC/WDC MGG, Boulder-Index to Marine Geological Samples ...
... 4Q - volcanic greywacke; 4R - sandy greywacke; 4S - shale; 4T - claystone; 4U -
siltstone; 4V - mudstone (lutite); 4W - marl; 4X - calcarenite; 4Y - calcilutite;
4Z ...
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/curator/curatorcoding.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ngdc.noaa.gov ]

SB.Misra,Depositional Environment of the Late Precambrian Fossil ...
... 2F. Interbeds of shale and sandstone in the basal part of the ... formed by the currents
having relatively high lutite content and small amounts of large particles ...
members.rediff.com/mistakenpoint/paper4.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shale, or lutite
Theodore Quester
4 +1shale
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shale


Explanation:
Hi,

I'm copying a bilingual text for your reference:


"Abstract - This represents the first attempt to create a biostratigraphic scheme for the Venezuelan Cretaceous. Since the main marine pelagic sediments are Late Cretaceous of age and mostly represented by organic rich facies of the La Luna and Querecual formations, they are the focus of our studies, since both are the principal source rocks for hydrocarbons in Venezuela. The primary sediments are indurated marls and hard, laminated, calcareous, black shales and limestones where the recovery of loose foraminifers is rare. Consequently, almost all the identifications are based on thin section examination; but, at some stratigraphic levels, we matched these identifications with these loose specimens. In order to accomplish our goal to cover the maximum of paleontological data, subsurface (cores from oil wells) and surface samples were analyzed. The Cretaceous zonation for planktonic foraminifers proposed by Sliter (1989) has proved to be the best for the biostratigraphic zonation of our sedimentary basins.

El Cretácico en Venezuela. Debido a que los principales sedimentos marinos pelágicos son de edad Cretácico Tardio y representados mayoritariamente por las facies ricas en materia organica de las formaciones La Luna y Querecual, estas representan el foco de nuestro estudio, ya que son las principales generadoras de hidrocarburos en Venezuela.
En general, los sedimentos son margas, lutitas y calizas negras, calcáreas y microlaminadas. Por es ta razon, la mayoria de las identificaciones de foraminiferos se realizaron en secciones finas, a partir de muestras de superficie y subsuelo (núcleos de pozos petroleros). De igual manera, esta metodologia es el soporte para usar la zonacion bioestratigráfica para foraminiferos del Cretácico propuesta por Sliter (1989)."
(http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~dc8/samc/News17.htm)



The following links may help:

www.alago.com.br/back.htm
home.earthlink.net/~hovanitz/PCC/ChapterNotesPress/ChapterPS07.html
aapg.confex.com/aapg/no2000/techprogram/paper_3333.htm
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/9805/basins.htm
web.usal.es/~geologia/Studia/25.html
www.geo.uu.nl/~forth/publications/Aziz00.pdf
www.ucm.es/info/estratig/pblica94.htm
www.ucm.es/info/rsehn/pub/geo/geo-923.htm

Good luck!


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shale, or lutite


Explanation:
David's answer is correct.

It is also called "lutite."

... east (Calver et al., 1984). The oil shale ('Tasmanite') is immature in these areas ... interval
of interbedded lithic sandstone and lutite about 80 m thick. Unit 3 ...
www.rfa.gov.au/rfa/tas/raa/soceco/ch5_1_4g.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Metadata for Soil-Landforms and Relief of the Murray-Darling ...
... volcanic sediments. 5. Js, Sandstone, mixed sediments. 6. Ks, Sandstone, lutite. ... 17.
Jm, Sandstone, shale, mixed sediments. 18. Jv, Basalt, unsaturated volcanics. 19. ...
www.brs.gov.au/mdbsis/data/slf.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

CAS Appendix I Subj Hdngs 33a -aw
... Laminite * * * Lamosite * * * Limestone * * * Lutite * * * Lydian stone * * * Marl ... Saprolite
ar * * * Sericitite * * * Shale * * * Sideritite * * * Silcrete ...
www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/swain/casapp/sub10b.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 1 143.0 150.0 431.00 432.43 432.50 LUTITE 5Y502-LIGHT OLIVE GRAY FIRM 00000000 ... 564.00
565.00 565.24 MUD PEBBLE CONGLOMERATE,SHALE 5Y2/1-OLIVE BLACK SHALE REACT ...
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/geology/dsdp/data/14/135/vistxt.txt - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NGDC/WDC MGG, Boulder-Index to Marine Geological Samples ...
... 4Q - volcanic greywacke; 4R - sandy greywacke; 4S - shale; 4T - claystone; 4U -
siltstone; 4V - mudstone (lutite); 4W - marl; 4X - calcarenite; 4Y - calcilutite;
4Z ...
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/curator/curatorcoding.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ngdc.noaa.gov ]

SB.Misra,Depositional Environment of the Late Precambrian Fossil ...
... 2F. Interbeds of shale and sandstone in the basal part of the ... formed by the currents
having relatively high lutite content and small amounts of large particles ...
members.rediff.com/mistakenpoint/paper4.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr