KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubierta plana

English translation: flat roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubierta plana
English translation:flat roof
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:58 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubierta plana
This is a text on waterproofing and insulating. These cubiertas plana are defined as being those with a gradient of less than 5% and can be of trad., Inverted, Deck, trasitable, no transitable. So I imagine we are talking about flat roofing. Would appreciate your help.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
"Flat cover"
Explanation:
Hola Jo Curtis:
I found a website that explains what a "flat cover" is.

The text is about insulation of houses.

....valid Solution for flat covers, specially for constructions of houses..
Waterproof isolation and barriers

The panels COVERED pay attention on waterproof lamina (steam barrier), fixed as well on the slope formation with bitumen adhesive elastomer by " points " or " strips ". Applying the adhesive for the fixation of the insulating panels at the rate of 1.5 ÷ 2 Kg/m², constitutes " steam barrier by itself ".

The panels COVERED are to each other applied in a single layer, either in two or the more layers, colocandolos covering together and fixing them, with bitumen adhesive elastomer by " points " or " strips ".

....On the insulating panels, a antipunzonante waterproof lamina, fixed with bitumen adhesive elastomer is applied. In the case of the panels COVERED WELDABLE (who incorporate a termofusible complex), it laminates it waterproof pays attention with blowpipe.


Espero te ayude.

Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a big help.
JO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat roof
Davorka Grgic
5 -1"Flat cover"
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat roof


Explanation:
Convertir faldones a cubiertas - [ Translate this page ]
... Abrir Roof_M_L202.dwg. Crear una cubierta plana simple. ... seleccionar Cubiertas> Agregar
losa para cubierta. ... Poner el estilo en Flat. Verificar que el Mode está ...
www.eicad.com/tutor/convertir_faldones_a_cubiertas.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

04-074. Nueve adosadas en Tavernes Blanques
... nos lleva a la doble cubierta plana. La cubierta retoma el papel lúdico perdido
tras ... a metal staircase leads to the flat double roof. The roof recuperates ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/04/04-074.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Cubierta plana invertida, Couverture plate inversée.
Inverted flat roof. Cubierta transventilada, ...
www.airtel.net/hosting/coracopa/diccionario.htm


HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
47 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Flat cover"


Explanation:
Hola Jo Curtis:
I found a website that explains what a "flat cover" is.

The text is about insulation of houses.

....valid Solution for flat covers, specially for constructions of houses..
Waterproof isolation and barriers

The panels COVERED pay attention on waterproof lamina (steam barrier), fixed as well on the slope formation with bitumen adhesive elastomer by " points " or " strips ". Applying the adhesive for the fixation of the insulating panels at the rate of 1.5 ÷ 2 Kg/m², constitutes " steam barrier by itself ".

The panels COVERED are to each other applied in a single layer, either in two or the more layers, colocandolos covering together and fixing them, with bitumen adhesive elastomer by " points " or " strips ".

....On the insulating panels, a antipunzonante waterproof lamina, fixed with bitumen adhesive elastomer is applied. In the case of the panels COVERED WELDABLE (who incorporate a termofusible complex), it laminates it waterproof pays attention with blowpipe.


Espero te ayude.

Saludos,
Andrea



    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a big help.
JO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: just ran across this one in the glossary. That ref. is a machine translation and out-and-out wrong. Flat roof is the right answer here.
557 days