KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cantos de forjados

English translation: edges of the hollow (concrete) block construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantos de forjados
English translation:edges of the hollow (concrete) block construction
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

05:23 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cantos de forjados
Full sentence: En caso de trabajar junto a los cantos de forjados o huecos el operario deberá estar sujeto mediante arnés
Are these welding sites?
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
edges of the hollow (concrete) block construction
Explanation:
...is my suggestion.

See:

canto = edge; rim, border; corner
forjado = (aquí) forjado de bloques = hollow (concrete) blocks; floor

Eurodicautom gives:

Document 5 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
Spanish Term forjado de bloques huecos
English Term pot floor
Definition a hollow-tile floor,hollow blocks or hollow tiles

Example in Spanish:

Sellado de grietas con material adecuado, previo picado, en antepechos de la azotea y cantos de forjados en voladizo.
http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1997/010/024.html.

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precasts edges
Elinor Thomas
5forging edgecharlesink
4edges of the hollow (concrete) block construction
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precasts edges


Explanation:
forjados are for example, the precast slabs. In this case nothing to do with welding industry.

HTH :-)


    Diccionario Robb para Ingenieros
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edges of the hollow (concrete) block construction


Explanation:
...is my suggestion.

See:

canto = edge; rim, border; corner
forjado = (aquí) forjado de bloques = hollow (concrete) blocks; floor

Eurodicautom gives:

Document 5 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
Spanish Term forjado de bloques huecos
English Term pot floor
Definition a hollow-tile floor,hollow blocks or hollow tiles

Example in Spanish:

Sellado de grietas con material adecuado, previo picado, en antepechos de la azotea y cantos de forjados en voladizo.
http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1997/010/024.html.

HTH




    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Jo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forging edge


Explanation:
canto = edge
Forjado = forging

See dictionary definition:
forge1 n.
A furnace or hearth where metals are heated or wrought; a smithy.
A workshop where pig iron is transformed into wrought iron.

v., forged, forg·ing, forg·es. v.tr.

To form (metal, for example) by heating in a forge and beating or hammering into shape.
To form (metal) by a mechanical or hydraulic press.
To give form or shape to, especially by means of careful effort: forge a treaty; forge a close relationship.
To fashion or reproduce for fraudulent purposes; counterfeit: forge a signature.

v.intr.
To work at a forge or smithy.
To make a forgery or counterfeit.
[Middle English, from Old French, from Vulgar Latin *faurga, from Latin fabrica, from faber, worker.]

forge'a·bil'i·ty n.
forge'a·ble adj.
forg'er n.

forge2 (fôrj, fōrj)
intr.v., forged, forg·ing, forg·es.
To advance gradually but steadily: forged ahead through throngs of shoppers.
To advance with an abrupt increase of speed: forged into first place with seconds to go.
[Probably from FORGE1.]

Yo can say to forge ahead. Carlos)

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91