KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

maquinaría semirrotativa para la impresión de bobinas en continui

English translation: semi-rotating mechanism for reel-to-reel printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquinaría semirrotativa para la impresión de bobinas en continui
English translation:semi-rotating mechanism for reel-to-reel printing
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:09 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maquinaría semirrotativa para la impresión de bobinas en continui
I would appreciate any advice from those with knowledge of this typgraphical printing.
Tonight only, I have to hand it in tomorrow,
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
semi-rotating mechanism for reel-to-reel printing
Explanation:
impresión de bobinas is reel-to-reel printing (see links below for pic and examples)

you could also say 'semi-rotating assembly'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
You saved my life of this one,
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semi-rotating mechanism for reel-to-reel printingMarcus Malabad
5semi-rotary equipment for continuous-reel printingHeathcliff
4Semi-rotating device for continuity-coil printingIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-rotating mechanism for reel-to-reel printing


Explanation:
impresión de bobinas is reel-to-reel printing (see links below for pic and examples)

you could also say 'semi-rotating assembly'


    Reference: http://www.lucent.com/press/1100/001120.coa.html
    Reference: http://www.smithanderson.co.uk/print.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
You saved my life of this one,
Thanks,
Joanna

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semi-rotating device for continuity-coil printing


Explanation:
Agree with colleague. Just another view of the context.
Luck!


    Technical translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-rotary equipment for continuous-reel printing


Explanation:
"Rotary equipment" is a standard term in the printing industry, and "rotary presses" are one of the most common types of printing presses.

Hope this helps,
HC (who used to buy printing services professionally for an ad agency in San Francisco)


    Reference: http://www.irtemp.na.cnr.it/medmagazine/n1,2/histor.html
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843