KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

recorridos

English translation: maintenance rounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorridos
English translation:maintenance rounds
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

13:19 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recorridos
It's the recorridos that I'm having difficulty with. Sorry there's not any more ocntext, but again it's from a list:

6. Planos de disposición con recorridos para el mantenimiento.

I've seen recorrido in the dictionary as being the "acción de reparar lo que está deteriorado" but how to say this in English in the sentence. Thanks.
Sarah Brenchley
Layout drawings with maintenance sequences or rounds.
Explanation:
Try this...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry it's taken so long to award the marks. I quite forgot that this question was still open.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What you're looking for is "overhaul", but I'd say this was
Parrot
5overhaulLafuente
4rounds
mónica alfonso
4Layout drawings with maintenance sequences or rounds.
Henry Hinds
4inspection routes
Nikki Graham
3walkwaysIan McAllister
3maintenance sequence
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounds


Explanation:
or runs, may be

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance sequence


Explanation:
Could also be maintenance sequence, as in the site below, but it's hard to tell without any more context.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/JTS/Winter-Spring-1998/P...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection routes


Explanation:
Recorrido, according to the dictionary, can mean route and repair (the translation of what you noted), in the Eurodicautom, it also gives inspection and overhaul. By combining inspection with route to get my suggestion, running it through Google + maintenance there were 49 hits, below some examples:

Setting Up Inspection Routes
... equipment and establish regular inspection routes. The process is not ... Practice for
Electrical Equipment Maintenance*. Remember that critical equipment ...
http://www.snellinfrared.com/tt/news0500/set_up.htm

datastream.net - MP5i Modules
... and control of inspection and predictive maintenance work. The module simplifies
the formation of inspection routes, the specific measurement points on each ...
http://www.datastream.net/products/MP5iModInspect.asp

TISCOR Debuts FacilityManager at American Society of Safety ...
... work orders from the field, but it also generates routine preventive maintenance
inspection routes, according to TISCOR President and CEO Chip Rumis. ...
http://www.tiscor.com/news/facilitymanager.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: maintenance, not inspection
7 mins
  -> my idea is inspection routes for the maintenance, i.e. using BOTH terms

agree  Andrea Bullrich: O maintenance route? : )
7 mins
  -> Yes, very good idea - 81 hits in Google

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layout drawings with maintenance sequences or rounds.


Explanation:
Try this...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry it's taken so long to award the marks. I quite forgot that this question was still open.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What you're looking for is "overhaul", but I'd say this was


Explanation:
just "maintenance rounds" (or even maintenance routine).


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhaul


Explanation:
Another good example of how bad it was made the translation that you have.

The translator (¿?) tried to translate "overhaul" and came up with "recorridos" just imagine!

Wish you luck again


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walkways


Explanation:
Walkways are access routes along which you walk to maintain large machinery. They can be on the ground or just beams high up with handrails added.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47