KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bulonado de inmovilización

English translation: bolting into place / installation of anchor bolts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bulonado de inmovilización
English translation:bolting into place / installation of anchor bolts
Entered by: Heathcliff

14:28 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bulonado de inmovilización
Still on cement silos: "Una vez recibido el silo en la bancada, se procederá inmediatamente a realizar las operaciones de *bulonado de inmovilización*, de instalación y tensado de los cables contra viento."
Parrot
Spain
bolting into place
Explanation:
You may have to rephrase the sentence slightly in English, but essentially there are three operations here. The first consists of bolting the silo into place, and the second and third consist installing the cables and then tensioning them, to protect the silo from the effects of high winds. This type of tensioning is also known as "wind-staying," so you could use it as an alternative to the more literal rendering (which however is somewhat clearer to lay readers).

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! There were so many coined words in this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolting into placeHeathcliff
2bolting-up
Nikki Graham
1welded in placeIan McAllister


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bolting-up


Explanation:
Again, bolting is from the same tech. dic. (along with fitting up). Haven't found it in your context. I think that immobilisation may not be necessary. Found this:

The victim was one of six iron workers bolting-up (placing large nuts on bolts and then tightening) the structural steel at the time of the incident

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
welded in place


Explanation:
I can't find the word in any dictionary but here is a quote that destroys my first idea that it related to rivets (bulon, remachado)

FERROPLAST puede ensamblarse mediante cualquier sistema mecánico; remachado, bulonado, atornillado, grapado, clipado, agrafado, etc.

I'm just guessing from what is missed out of the list. Welding seems important. The list is for riveting, bulonado, bolting, stapling, using clips, and agrafado which I don't understand.


    Reference: http://www.aimme.es/ferrodisa/ferroplast/ferroplast.htm
    Reference: http://www.pdv.com/lexico/tesis/gp80.htm
Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolting into place


Explanation:
You may have to rephrase the sentence slightly in English, but essentially there are three operations here. The first consists of bolting the silo into place, and the second and third consist installing the cables and then tensioning them, to protect the silo from the effects of high winds. This type of tensioning is also known as "wind-staying," so you could use it as an alternative to the more literal rendering (which however is somewhat clearer to lay readers).

HTH,
HC


    Means' Illustrated Construction Dictionary (Unabridged), 1991.
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Thanks! There were so many coined words in this text.