KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

horca comercial

English translation: commercially available forked supports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horca comercial
English translation:commercially available forked supports
Entered by: Camara

16:53 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: horca comercial
What are "soportes tipo horca comercial" for laying out safety nets in constructions?
Parrot
Spain
commercially available forked supports
Explanation:
I would turn it around, if it is indeed forked supports
Selected response from:

HeidiR
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercially available forked supportsHeidiR
4forked, available commerciallyIan McAllister


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forked, available commercially


Explanation:
The full phrase would be forked supports available commercially.

horca = pitchfork
horcajo = fork

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercially available forked supports


Explanation:
I would turn it around, if it is indeed forked supports

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense now.