KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

premarcos

English translation: Preframe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:premarcos
English translation:Preframe
Entered by: Andrea Wells

16:53 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: premarcos
I know that windows have marcos, but what are their premarcos?
Parrot
Spain
Preframe
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:
I found this website very useful.
They mention "preframes" for windows

Thermal Break Sliding Frames

For windows, including French-windows, with 2, 3 or 6 panels .

..."Peripheral thermal breack windows, with double crimped tie-bar insulation.
- Installation possible with integrated build-in "preframe", according to cladding thickness.

- Joint-cover and flap finish

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Okay, I found that. Sorry to be late, but I'm still working...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preframe
Andrea Wells
5Frames
Camara


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frames


Explanation:
Por lo que he encontrado lo siguiente es la diferencia entre un marco y un premarco:

También siguen existiendo los modelos con marcos de chapa, que de ninguna manera implican mala calidad.

También se entregan con premarcos para evitar que se dañen en obra, y una vez llegado el momento, sólo se atornillan y se sellan.

www.mundocountry.com/aberturas.htm

En este otro site hallé texto en español e inglés. Here goes:
Se encuentra disponible con PREMARCO sencillo (desde 1200...

Available for plastered wall in single or double FRAME with following opening dimensions, from (1200 ...


http://www.scrigno.it/sp/prodotti.html

Saludos y suerte.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preframe


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:
I found this website very useful.
They mention "preframes" for windows

Thermal Break Sliding Frames

For windows, including French-windows, with 2, 3 or 6 panels .

..."Peripheral thermal breack windows, with double crimped tie-bar insulation.
- Installation possible with integrated build-in "preframe", according to cladding thickness.

- Joint-cover and flap finish

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aluvar.com/aluvareng/prod02.htm
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Okay, I found that. Sorry to be late, but I'm still working...