KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

boca ciega

English translation: Dead end pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca ciega
English translation:Dead end pipe
Entered by: Andrea Wells

16:56 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: boca ciega
A kind of pipe (plumbing).
Parrot
Spain
Dead end pipe
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:
Encontré una página en la Internet sobre Commercial and Residential Irrigation Systems y menciona PIPES y el uso de "dead end pipes": boca ciega.
Te adjunto parte del contexto
Saludos,
Andrea

..All ductile iron fittings shall be secured to full-length pipes and on all bends and tee branches, the next joint of the pipe shall be secured. At least two full lengths of pipe must be secured when attached to bends and tee branched 8" and larger, and at least three full lengths of pipe must be secured to "dead end pipe". Pipe joints that occur in less than full-length when attached to a fitting shall also be secured...

Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dead end pipe
Andrea Wells
4 +1dead-endIan McAllister


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead-end


Explanation:
A pipe with one end closed is often used to prevent water-hammer when a tap is turned off. However, a plumber would probably have a more technical term, though everyone would know what is meant by dead-end.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aabs: 100% agree - dead end pipe (pipe with no outlet).
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dead end pipe


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:
Encontré una página en la Internet sobre Commercial and Residential Irrigation Systems y menciona PIPES y el uso de "dead end pipes": boca ciega.
Te adjunto parte del contexto
Saludos,
Andrea

..All ductile iron fittings shall be secured to full-length pipes and on all bends and tee branches, the next joint of the pipe shall be secured. At least two full lengths of pipe must be secured when attached to bends and tee branched 8" and larger, and at least three full lengths of pipe must be secured to "dead end pipe". Pipe joints that occur in less than full-length when attached to a fitting shall also be secured...




    Reference: http://www.4sightdesign.com/leemco/restraints.html
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this.