KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

registrar

English translation: record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registrar
English translation:record
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:10 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: registrar
This is for A SAP manual. I want to know the best word to use for registrar..
For example
SAP R/3 permite registrar abonos a acreedores prelminares.
Katherine Matles
Spain
record
Explanation:
Payments are recorded... That would be my choice

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recordLafuente
4 +3enter
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2input
Cecilia Olmos Herbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record


Explanation:
Payments are recorded... That would be my choice

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter


Explanation:
I agree with lafuente, but here's another possibility for an accounting context.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Good point! If SAP R/3 is a software program, I believe "enter" is the word to be used!
9 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, that's right for software.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! : )

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia : -)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input


Explanation:
All other options are correct, but from what I've seen (I have been translation IT material for the last couple of months), "enter" and "input" are the most common words. However, if "registrar" is used here in a "legal" sense, rather than an IT sense, then I would choose "record".

Other common words are "define" and "assign", generally related to values.

Hope it helps!


    Own experience
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lafuente: I also agree. Thanks for your "input"
9 hrs
  -> He he! Thanks lafuente!