KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plantas y subestaciones electricas

English translation: power plants and sub-stations


07:03 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plantas y subestaciones electricas
tech school course
Paul García
United States
English translation:power plants and sub-stations
Explanation:
power plant is the plant at which electric power is generated and requires sub-stations to either step power voltage up or down, or distribute the load generated to various sites or sections. Hope this helps. Good luck
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power plants and sub-stationsFJPN
4 +1Power stations and sub-stations
Dito
4electric plants (= power stations) and sub-stationsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric plants (= power stations) and sub-stations


Explanation:
None needed.
HTH.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power stations and sub-stations


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Dito



Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: yes :-)
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power plants and sub-stations


Explanation:
power plant is the plant at which electric power is generated and requires sub-stations to either step power voltage up or down, or distribute the load generated to various sites or sections. Hope this helps. Good luck


    Have been trained at EEC, UK, and have worked extensively in the erection, commissioning, servicing and repair of power
    plants in my home country
FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116