KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

capturista

English translation: cata capturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capturista
English translation:cata capturer
Entered by: elacombe

09:03 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capturista
alguien que recolecta datos y los entra en una base de datos por ejemplo.
elacombe
Data capturer
Explanation:
Encontré muchos resultados con este término en google.


Suerte, y saludos.
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Creo que este es el que mejor aplica, gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Data capturer
Camara
5Data entry coordinatorxxxOso
4capturer
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capturer


Explanation:
sounds to me like a calque from English. After all, you do <capture> data. While capturer may not be common, I think it expresses the idea and breaks no rules.

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data entry coordinator


Explanation:
Una de sus funciones es:

"Collects data...Revises form, introducing new or revised data elements, as necessary"

según la referencia anotada abajo.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.nclis.gov/libraries/lsp/sdcjob-2.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data capturer


Explanation:
Encontré muchos resultados con este término en google.


Suerte, y saludos.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Creo que este es el que mejor aplica, gracias a todos!