KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

antefinal

English translation: pre-bottom, pre-top


12:25 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: antefinal
Ascensores - instalación eléctrica - conexiones de hueco:

226/0Vdc: antefinal inferior
228/0Vdc: antefinal superior

No other surrounding context... it's part of a list. Can anyone help?
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:pre-bottom, pre-top
Explanation:
I agree with the previos proposed answer, this is just another option.
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
It referred to a pre-limit switch. Thank you both for answering.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-bottom, pre-top
Carmen Gahn
3before bottom, before top
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before bottom, before top


Explanation:
With no other context, I would figure this is what it would mean.

You could also say "just before".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-bottom, pre-top


Explanation:
I agree with the previos proposed answer, this is just another option.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
It referred to a pre-limit switch. Thank you both for answering.