KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

piezas de transmisión de esfuerzos

English translation: stress-transmitting parts


05:39 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: piezas de transmisión de esfuerzos
Construction. Something to do with load bearing/distribution, I suspect.
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:stress-transmitting parts
Explanation:
I think this is more faithful to your text. Though I did not find the exact sentence "stress-transmitting parts", I did find quie many hits with "stress-transmitting", and I think there's a difference between "stress-bearing" (i.e. parts that bear or "resist" stress) and "stress-transmitting" (parts that transmit stress).

Ex:
"The oily streak network we observe is a far more likely candidate for such a stress-transmitting structure."

"The stress-transmitting area removed is A = Dbt where the calculation thickness t is given by ( 1). The figure on the right demonstrates compensation for area removal by providing equal area for alternate force paths in otherwise unused material of cylinder and branch."

"Because of the difference in
stress-transmitting mechanism between tension and compression, complicated kinetic behavior was initially expected. Contrary to expectations, there was not a big difference between both stresses in the total stiffness of the member. By analyzing partial stiffness data, the equivalent elastic modulus, which relates to the length of the member, was obtained."
(http://www.shimz.co.jp/corporate_information/sit/report/vol6...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such a full and informative answer,
Kind regards,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Torque-bearing parts.Ivan Sanchez
4stress-transmitting parts
CCW
3stress-bearing parts
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torque-bearing parts.


Explanation:
That's an opinion, maybe more context will help...
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress-bearing parts


Explanation:
In the construction translations I do, esfuerzo is normally stress, only 11 hits for my suggestion, some (below) may be useful for you, but more context would be a great help.

http://www.marktwo.com/corvita.html
... be manufactured. This task was complicated by the fact that the material employed
(Stainless Steel 304L) for the stress bearing parts is hard to machine. Also ...
http://www.marktwo.com/corvita.html

Aluminium Processing
... Aluminium can be forged by hammering to make stress-bearing
parts for aircraft and internal combustion engines. ...
http://www.world-aluminium.org/production/processing/

http://www.zoltek.com/zoltek_news/hardcore_may9.pdf
... to incorporate carbon fibers into the design and build of key stress-bearing parts
of composite bridge structures where additional strength and stiffness are ...
http://www.zoltek.com/zoltek_news/hardcore_may9.pdf [More Results From: www.zoltek.com]


    Exp. Google
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress-transmitting parts


Explanation:
I think this is more faithful to your text. Though I did not find the exact sentence "stress-transmitting parts", I did find quie many hits with "stress-transmitting", and I think there's a difference between "stress-bearing" (i.e. parts that bear or "resist" stress) and "stress-transmitting" (parts that transmit stress).

Ex:
"The oily streak network we observe is a far more likely candidate for such a stress-transmitting structure."

"The stress-transmitting area removed is A = Dbt where the calculation thickness t is given by ( 1). The figure on the right demonstrates compensation for area removal by providing equal area for alternate force paths in otherwise unused material of cylinder and branch."

"Because of the difference in
stress-transmitting mechanism between tension and compression, complicated kinetic behavior was initially expected. Contrary to expectations, there was not a big difference between both stresses in the total stiffness of the member. By analyzing partial stiffness data, the equivalent elastic modulus, which relates to the length of the member, was obtained."
(http://www.shimz.co.jp/corporate_information/sit/report/vol6...

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.mech.uwa.edu.au/DANotes/pressVessels/compensation...
    Reference: http://physics.iisc.ernet.in/~sriram/b9261.pdf
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such a full and informative answer,
Kind regards,
Joanna Curtis