KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fratasadora

English translation: trowelling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fratasadora
English translation:trowelling machine
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:40 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fratasadora
Construction.
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
mechanical trowel
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. You have a pic below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Knocking up the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trowelling machine
Nikki Graham
4mechanical trowel
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical trowel


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. You have a pic below:


    Reference: http://www.resimart.aidico.es/fratasad.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Knocking up the points!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trowelling machine


Explanation:
or if you prefer, troweling (45 hits google) concerned with concrete.

An excerpt from one of them:

On any trowel finish there shall not be less than two hand trowelings. On all jobs where a troweling machine is used, material shall be hand-floated or hand-troweled before a floating machine or a troweling machine is used and hand-troweled after the final machine operation. A fresno trowel may be used on any broom finish. This Section shall not be applicable in whole or in part if project specifications require otherwise.
Reference is only pic. found

If you run both spellings in Google, I think you'll also find some useful ideas for your translation


    Reference: http://www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/pagebin/pg007400.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584