KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ESCARPA ELÉCTRICA

English translation: electric scarifier ???


06:32 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ESCARPA ELÉCTRICA
ESCARPA ELÉCTRICA

machine used to roughen the façade, or for the extraction of coverings such as stuccos, equipped with a spatula shaped element
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:electric scarifier ???
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:hhYhzsY1axo:www.builder...

Page with pictures of stucco tools (click on 'see picture')

See the diiferent terms but I think scarifier (from SCAR) probably fits the bill

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna Curtis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Raspa Electrica = Usada para raspar/escarpar estructurasAWatts
4If you don't get answers, try re-posting in Catalán
Parrot
3electric scarifier ???xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you don't get answers, try re-posting in Catalán


Explanation:
Hi Jo! I'm having this problem as well, so many problematic terms in this text are catalanismos or derived from Catalonian usage.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric scarifier ???


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:hhYhzsY1axo:www.builder...

Page with pictures of stucco tools (click on 'see picture')

See the diiferent terms but I think scarifier (from SCAR) probably fits the bill



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Joanna Curtis

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raspa Electrica = Usada para raspar/escarpar estructuras


Explanation:
y objetos de arte como esculturas.


Verb=Escarpar= to scrape

Ref: Velazquez a New Pronouncing Dictionary of SPANISH and ENGLISH LANGUAGES (One of my old dictionaries in my collection)


    given above
AWatts
PRO pts in pair: 28