KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fin de carrera y antefinal de carrera

English translation: limit switch and pre-limit switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fin de carrera y antefinal de carrera
English translation:limit switch and pre-limit switch
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

08:48 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fin de carrera y antefinal de carrera
Componentes para la operación / maniobra de un ascensor.
Lamentablemente no tengo contexto, porque es una lista de componentes.
Thanks!!! :-)
Elinor Thomas
limit switch and pre-limit switch
Explanation:
I had these expressions from Eng into Spa in the translation of a manual for a stacker machine. It may apply here too.
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
Yes, finally found it in a lifts' webpage. Thank you! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end stop and.... ?xxxtazdog
4limit switch and pre-limit switch
Carmen Gahn
3end of run and pre-end of run
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end stop and.... ?


Explanation:
Hi Elinor,

Evidently we are working on parts of the same translation :-)

For "final de carrera" I am using "end stop". I posted "antefinal" yesterday myself... am still playing around with that one.

Spanish Term fin de carrera
Reference VEI 581-12-1
Note {DOM} Electrónica:Componentes y dispositivos electrónicos:Pasivos eléctricos y magnéticos
English Term end stop [1]
Definition a device of a component to limit travel

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of run and pre-end of run


Explanation:
seems to me that the "end of run" is the leveling off (bump) of the elevator car just prior to the doors opening. and the ante final ("pre-end of run") is a trip or relay that initiates the slowing of the car or the chime/bell before stopping.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit switch and pre-limit switch


Explanation:
I had these expressions from Eng into Spa in the translation of a manual for a stacker machine. It may apply here too.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Yes, finally found it in a lifts' webpage. Thank you! :-)