KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

despertador

English translation: alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despertador
English translation:alarm
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:58 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: despertador
en caso de no activacion de la opcion seran enviados mensajes de despertador no contestado para cada intento de realizacion

-telecommunicaions
keith
alarm
Explanation:
as in alarm messages. If this is to do with the RS232, it seems to be the right option.

Search Result Found 280 web pages for "alarm messages"+rs232

Crate Monitor
... Details of the RS232 control tasks and the communication protocol ... connected crates,
devices and sensors. Alarm messages are still disabled until the ...
http://daq-nt100.mps.ohio-state.edu/daqiii/cratemonitor.htm

Standalone Video Insertion
... per channel, are used to enable the alarm messages with either a TTL level or a ... is
set via the keyboard or RS232 port and controlled by two discrete ...
http://www.itsamerica.com/stndalon.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alarm
Nikki Graham
5the phrase has to be taken as a whole:Heathcliff
4message of no answer
Genevieve Tournebize
2wake-up calls?
Andrea Bullrich
naalarm clockErocas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alarm


Explanation:
as in alarm messages. If this is to do with the RS232, it seems to be the right option.

Search Result Found 280 web pages for "alarm messages"+rs232

Crate Monitor
... Details of the RS232 control tasks and the communication protocol ... connected crates,
devices and sensors. Alarm messages are still disabled until the ...
http://daq-nt100.mps.ohio-state.edu/daqiii/cratemonitor.htm

Standalone Video Insertion
... per channel, are used to enable the alarm messages with either a TTL level or a ... is
set via the keyboard or RS232 port and controlled by two discrete ...
http://www.itsamerica.com/stndalon.htm


    Eurodicautom + Google
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It seems right
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: Yeah! You are right
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Your Spanish text sounds a lot like a translation from English. May be you can use that as guidance.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
message of no answer


Explanation:
I believe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wake-up calls?


Explanation:
Could it be talking about a telephone wake-up sevice?
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 hr
alarm clock


Explanation:
Si se trata de un reloj despertador.
Pero estoy de acuerdo que también puede ser wake-up call cuando se trata por ejemplo del servicio que dan los hoteles o líneas telefónicas y nos llaman por teléfono para despertarnos a la hora que les indiquemos.
Espero que le sea de alguna utilidad.
Suerte.

Erocas

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the phrase has to be taken as a whole:


Explanation:
"mensajes de despertador no contestado" = "ring no answer (RNA) messages"

"If the option is not activated, ring no answer (RNA) messages will be sent for each attempt."

If you like, substitute "actuated" for "activated," and/or "generated" for "sent."

HTH,
HC (co-author, Linux IP Stacks Commentary (an Internet telecomm programming reference))

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843