KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

buzos

English translation: jumpsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buzos
English translation:jumpsuit
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:43 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: buzos
Monos o buzos de trabajo. Items of work attire. Mono is jumpsuit, but buzo?
Parrot
Spain
jumpsuit
Explanation:
I think Henry is right here. These are a few sites for you to check. The first one show a "buzo" as we understand it in Argentina, the others confirm it's just another way of saying jumpsuit.
HTH

http://www.paginadigital.com.ar/decostura/uniformes.html#tra...

http://www.sni.org.pe/scarmet/catalogo.html

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/promos/tt22.htm

http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1984/080/006.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, I sort of expected it (a jumpsuit is not neoprene, but...) at any rate, I have a bit of a problem because about 20% of the text is Catalán!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jumpsuits
Henry Hinds
4jumpsuit
Andrea Bullrich
4sweatshirt
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweatshirt


Explanation:
Cecilia, por lo menos en la Argentina los buzos son la parte de arriba de los "sweats" (sweatpants + sweatshirts).
Un beso,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumpsuits


Explanation:
...también (según el lugar)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumpsuit


Explanation:
I think Henry is right here. These are a few sites for you to check. The first one show a "buzo" as we understand it in Argentina, the others confirm it's just another way of saying jumpsuit.
HTH

http://www.paginadigital.com.ar/decostura/uniformes.html#tra...

http://www.sni.org.pe/scarmet/catalogo.html

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/promos/tt22.htm

http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1984/080/006.html

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, I sort of expected it (a jumpsuit is not neoprene, but...) at any rate, I have a bit of a problem because about 20% of the text is Catalán!