KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

falso este

English translation: false east


07:59 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: falso este
described as being "0.00 on the Central Meridian" ("falso norte" is given as 0.00 on the Ecuatorial Plane)
guillen
United States
English translation:false east
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought I had graded this long ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5false east
Parrot
4 +1False Easting
Francesco D'Alessandro
4false east
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false east


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought I had graded this long ago.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
False Easting


Explanation:
http://testdrive.mapinfo.com/mapxhelp/map00246.htm

"False Eastings, False Northings
Calculating coordinates is easier if negative numbers aren’t involved. To avoid negative State Plane and Universal Transverse Mercator coordinates, it is common to add measurement offsets to the northings and eastings. These offsets are called False Northings and False Eastings. They are expressed in coordinate units, not degrees. (The coordinate units are specified by the Units parameter.)"


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
32 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false east


Explanation:
which is perpendicular to the false (magnetic) north.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645