KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sargento o hinca (tech)

English translation: vise or clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sargento
English translation:vise or clamp
Entered by: Henry Hinds

09:12 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sargento o hinca (tech)
"Barandillas de madera sobre pies derechos para sujetar mediante sargento o por hinca."
Parrot
Spain
vise or clamp
Explanation:
"sargento" es vise or clamp but "hinca"?

By "driving into"? Or maybe by "staking".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Makes sense in my context. I'd thought of "staking" but I hoped there was something more specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sash cramp or sinkingCorza
3vise or clamp
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vise or clamp


Explanation:
"sargento" es vise or clamp but "hinca"?

By "driving into"? Or maybe by "staking".


    Exp. + Robb, Dicc. para Ing.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Makes sense in my context. I'd thought of "staking" but I hoped there was something more specific.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sash cramp or sinking


Explanation:
estas son definiciones del Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico.

hinca: poste, palo o punta que se hinca (se hunde) en la tierra.

Otra definición para sargeant es "screw frame" (prensa de carpintero)

Espero te ayuden estas definiciones


Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80