KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

serraje

English translation: hide


09:13 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: serraje
Mandil de cuero fabricado en serraje. For welding protection.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:hide
Explanation:
as in animal hide. See eurodicautom
Spanish Term 1)serraje para fuelles;
2)curtido para fuelles
English Term 1)bellows hide;
2)bellows leather
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you, but my space for this is so limited I won't be able to accommodate the technique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hidemjnmc
4leather patchworkCorza
4splitCorza


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hide


Explanation:
as in animal hide. See eurodicautom
Spanish Term 1)serraje para fuelles;
2)curtido para fuelles
English Term 1)bellows hide;
2)bellows leather



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you, but my space for this is so limited I won't be able to accommodate the technique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split


Explanation:
serraje means "piel cortada en capas paralelas a la superficie" The answer i found in the dictionary was "split", but somehow I think the best would be to describe the term based on its meaning in Spanish.
This was taken from the Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico.

I hope it helps.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather patchwork


Explanation:
again me... may be this could help.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80