KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rastrel de madera

English translation: wooden strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastrel de madera
English translation:wooden strips
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:10 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rastrel de madera
Talking about laying slate on a roof.

para los trabajos se utilizaron rastreles de madera de seis por tres y tabla machihembrada de pino
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
wooden strips or wood strips
Explanation:
(listones) No tan gruesos como para que sean "beams" (vigas).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wooden beam
Oleg Rudavin
5wooden battensxxxtazdog
4wooden strips or wood strips
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wooden beam


Explanation:
Serving as a frame to lay the slate on.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden strips or wood strips


Explanation:
(listones) No tan gruesos como para que sean "beams" (vigas).


    Exp. y Real Academia.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you

1022 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wooden battens


Explanation:
(Better late than never!) :-)

Follow up the completion of roof joinery and gable walls by installing underfelt or sarking, and ***wooden battens*** for fixing roof tiles into place...

(Full info. and diagram on rest of page)
http://www.canfixit.co.uk/feature/tiling/preparation.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410