KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

limas de costado

English translation: side rafter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lima de costado
English translation:side rafter
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:13 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: limas de costado
More roofing.

Los remates, las limas de costado, las limahoyas, goterones y encuentros especiales se realizaron en plomo en diferentes formatos
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
side rafter/truss
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
I think it is actually side rafter in this context. Thanks to both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GuttersIvan Sanchez
4side rafter/truss
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side rafter/truss


Explanation:
-

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I think it is actually side rafter in this context. Thanks to both.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gutters


Explanation:
Looks to me like gutters [to hold water from free falling from roof]...
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168