KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ministerio de relaciones exteriores

English translation: Ministry of Foreign Affairs


03:52 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ministerio de relaciones exteriores
college transcript
Paul García
United States
English translation:Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Explanation:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Ministry of Foreign Affairs
LinguaVox
5Foreign MinistryPaul Stevens
4Ministry of Exterior Relations
Simon Charass
4Department of Foreign RelationsGail
na +1Department of State (U.S.A.)
Egmont
naForeign Office
Egmont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign Ministry


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
1 hr

agree  lcmolinari: or 'Department' of Foreign Affairs
2 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: it si about latin american countries, not about US or UK
3 hrs

agree  bea0
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
7 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: It all depend on the country. Some time is named "Exteriors' Ministry".".
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells
9 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
2612 days

22 mins
Foreign Office


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

49 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Department of State (U.S.A.)


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: or you can call it the State Department
1 day 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Foreign Relations


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct way to say it. Usually department refers to the government division. For example, we talk about the Department of Education, Health, etc. Foreign Relations is how it is said.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Exterior Relations


Explanation:
I know it sounds strange but I prefer to translate literally, as it is the country’s way of naming its institutions.
You can put in parenthesis the denomination of the same ministry in the English speaking country the translation is intended for (e.g. State Department – U.S.A., Foreign Office – U.K., or the general “Ministry of Foreign Affairs” if you don’t know how it is called in that country).


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223