KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

...desempeñaba la funcion de director de la direccion de registro

English translation: held the office of Registrar


03:57 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ...desempeñaba la funcion de director de la direccion de registro
college transcript
Paul García
United States
English translation:held the office of Registrar
Explanation:
A literal translation, "held the office of Director of the Registry Office", is unnecessarily long (in Spanish too!). I would translate it simply as "held the office of Registrar".
Experience and knowledge

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5performed the functions of the director of registration department
Oleg Rudavin
5held the office of RegistrarManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4He (she) was formerly the Head of the Registrar OfficeLafuente


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performed the functions of the director of registration department


Explanation:
-


    general knowledge
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
held the office of Registrar


Explanation:
A literal translation, "held the office of Director of the Registry Office", is unnecessarily long (in Spanish too!). I would translate it simply as "held the office of Registrar".
Experience and knowledge



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He (she) was formerly the Head of the Registrar Office


Explanation:
This would be my choice...

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52