KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

serie de picas de p.a.t.

English translation: grounding stakes / grounding rods


22:29 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: serie de picas de p.a.t.
Red general de tierra: Consta de una malla general a base de cobre desnudo de 50 mm2 de sección, con derivaciones de la misma sección a una serie de picas de p.a.t. en número suficiente para obtener valores de resistencia reglamentarios... Parte de especificaciones de ingeniería escritas en España.
Jesús Paredes
English translation:grounding stakes / grounding rods
Explanation:
"Grounding rods" is the more widely used English term, although "grounding stakes" is certainly acceptable -- while "grounding spears" unfortunately is not...

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Heath, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you to trans4u for giving me a clue to p.a.t. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grounding stakes / grounding rodsHeathcliff
5grounding spearxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding spear


Explanation:
jabalina-javelin, spear.

JABALINAS O PICAS CONVENCIONALES Fe/Cu - Fe Galvanizado

Las picas o jabalinas constituyen el sistema más extendido de puestas a tierra debido a su fácil instalación.
Considerando que la introducción de estas se realiza por hincado, los valores de resistencia de puesta a tierra son obtenidos de forma inmediata, y son mejores a los del sistema de placa. No obstante, estos valores deben entenderse como exclusivamente circunstanciales, ya que por efecto de la corrosión sobre el acero, la velocidad de pérdida de la resistencia inicial es muy rápida, y más aún, cuando la calidad de los recubrimientos de cobre o zinc ha ido reduciéndose o se deterioran durante el proceso de hincado.

http://www.procainsa.com/pt/pt.html

Saludos,

Bye



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding stakes / grounding rods


Explanation:
"Grounding rods" is the more widely used English term, although "grounding stakes" is certainly acceptable -- while "grounding spears" unfortunately is not...

HTH,
HC


    McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientifid & Technical Terms (5th ed., 1996)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Heath, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you to trans4u for giving me a clue to p.a.t. Saludos.