KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

liberador de energia

English translation: energy liberation agent


23:29 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: liberador de energia
Hi again,
Same steel dust recycling! Sentence goes:
Coque metalurgico con bajo contenido en volatiles empleado como reductor y como liberador de energia.
Thank you!
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:energy liberation agent
Explanation:
The reference below states:

"Plant adaptations to suit feedstock quality and availability. Economic and technical impact of coal quality on industrial combustion and power generation performance, including carbon reactivity and ash deposition, particle/lump size and energy liberation."

A catalyst is a substance that promotes the reaction without itself being consumed, and I'm not sure that is the case here. Hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Energy generator system
Andrea Wells
5Exothermic materialIvan Sanchez
4energy liberation agentBoudewijn van Milligen
4energy releasing agent
Henry Hinds
4catalystxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalyst


Explanation:
The second sample examined is representative of a two-stage direct coal liquefaction process stream. This product is a
composite of individual samples taken over an extended time period identified as Run 259 made in 1990 at the
Wilsonville integrated two-stage coal liquefaction pilot plant. Run 259 employed the use of catalysts in both stages of
the reactor. Coal products were removed regularly at a point called the "interstage" which was located between the first
and second reactors of the two-stage liquefaction system. After each sampling, the coal liquid was distilled to an
atmospheric equivalent boiling point of 850 °F. The 850 °F+ fractions were combined to make a composite designated
as R1235 which was evaluated by WVU.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:sPx2vUwtHqc:www.fetc.do...

Saludos,

Bye



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy liberation agent


Explanation:
The reference below states:

"Plant adaptations to suit feedstock quality and availability. Economic and technical impact of coal quality on industrial combustion and power generation performance, including carbon reactivity and ash deposition, particle/lump size and energy liberation."

A catalyst is a substance that promotes the reaction without itself being consumed, and I'm not sure that is the case here. Hence my suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.wits.ac.za/depts/wcs/postgrad/engineering/syllpam...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exothermic material


Explanation:
Agree with colleagues in their processes descriptions, but generically, 'energy liberator' fits under 'exothermic material'.
Luck!


    Exothermic material
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy releasing agent


Explanation:
Just another variant on what others have said and explained.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energy generator system


Explanation:

Dear Jenette:

I found this site about residual treatment and they use "Energy generator system".

I hope this hepls.

... Criogenic System for Oxigen Production, "Energy Generator System" utilizing methane gas for residuals treatment and a Liquid Chlorine Desinfecting System....

Saludos,
Andrea



    www.dycusa.com/1991e.html - 13k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145