KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ferrosita

English translation: ferrosite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferrosita
English translation:ferrosite
Entered by: Camara

23:31 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ferrosita
Hi again Proz,
Same steel dust recycling. Sentence goes:
Ferrosita: Escorias con contenido en Fe aproximado al 30% empleada como arido natural y material de relleno para la construccion.
Thank you!
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
ferrosite
Explanation:
The page below gives the following explanation, which seems appropriate:

"... specially processed iron particles mixed with concrete acts as hardner. Known as ‘Ferrosite’ or ‘Ironite’ lining."
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ferrositeBoudewijn van Milligen
4ferrous residuexxxtrans4u


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrous residue


Explanation:
Ferrous residues – small sections, crumble iron, etc.

In such a plant numerous primary processes allow for recycling of these by-products (in-house recycling). The sinter plant equipped with an effective flue gas scrubbing system plays a central role in internal recycling, as the ferrous fraction from a number of residues (i. e. mill scale, iron-bearing flue dust and sludges) is recovered as raw material. To a smaller degree wastes and residues can be treated in the blast furnaces and the converters.

Since slags have a share of 75 % in the total residue, a modern iron & steel works optimises the production processes not only in regard to the products, but also in regard to the slag. Today, the granulation of blast furnace slags (cement industry) as well as the utilisation of blast furnace slags and BOF slags in road construction, can be considered as state of the art.
http://www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/Mono/M92s.htm

Hope this helps,

Bye


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrosite


Explanation:
The page below gives the following explanation, which seems appropriate:

"... specially processed iron particles mixed with concrete acts as hardner. Known as ‘Ferrosite’ or ‘Ironite’ lining."


    Reference: http://www.shreepolymers.com/pileneultra.htm
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!