KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cruceta

English translation: spreaders


01:42 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cruceta
List of yacht specifications: "Cruceta en madera de Teka Iroco" in section on "Cubierta". Thanks, seafarers, for help.
jo
English translation:spreaders
Explanation:
spreaders, but read on...

Cross-trees is fine but only if you are talking about an old square rigger like the Cutty Sark, or Nelson's Victory.

Spreaders are the horizontal bars which stick out horizontally from the mast in modern fore-and-aft rigged sailing boats to hold the rigging (the shrouds) away from the mast to give a wider effective supporting base. There may be one or more sets going up the mast depending on the complexity of the rigging.

Cross trees serve a similar fuction on square riggers at the junction between the different sections of a mast made up of different vertical sections.

A horizontal piece of wood is often used on the baby masts on motor boats as decoration and to hoist signal pennants and pirate flags and whatever, even where there is no rigging and no sails. This can be called "cross trees", as in the old square riggers.

However, the intriguing question is - What the devil are your crosstrees doing in a context labelled "cubierta" - "deck"?

I assume that it is because this is a section dealing with all the various elements made of Iroko. But if not...

Cruceta is also used for a cross piece on the tiller of smaller boats - dinghies and smaller racing keelboats up to about 25 feet in length - to stop your hands slipping off in the wet. This could be called a "crosshead".

Incidentally cruceta is also crosshead on the pistons of a steam engine, although this is not very relevant to your context.

And indeed what is your context? - a catalogue of boat parts?, a description of a square rigger? of a smaller or larger, older or more modern boat or ship, a sailing boat or a motor boat? If we know that, I can be more definite.

Personal sailing and engineering experience.
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Sean, as before. Thanks! Jo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spreadersSean Lyle
4Cross-raftIvan Sanchez
4cross-tree
Nikki Graham
4cross-stitch
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-stitch


Explanation:
Hope that helps


    Euroglot
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-tree


Explanation:
translation from Collins.

Explanation from New Shorter Oxford.

"horizontal strut attached to a mast to spread the rigging or support a top", usually plural

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross-raft


Explanation:
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spreaders


Explanation:
spreaders, but read on...

Cross-trees is fine but only if you are talking about an old square rigger like the Cutty Sark, or Nelson's Victory.

Spreaders are the horizontal bars which stick out horizontally from the mast in modern fore-and-aft rigged sailing boats to hold the rigging (the shrouds) away from the mast to give a wider effective supporting base. There may be one or more sets going up the mast depending on the complexity of the rigging.

Cross trees serve a similar fuction on square riggers at the junction between the different sections of a mast made up of different vertical sections.

A horizontal piece of wood is often used on the baby masts on motor boats as decoration and to hoist signal pennants and pirate flags and whatever, even where there is no rigging and no sails. This can be called "cross trees", as in the old square riggers.

However, the intriguing question is - What the devil are your crosstrees doing in a context labelled "cubierta" - "deck"?

I assume that it is because this is a section dealing with all the various elements made of Iroko. But if not...

Cruceta is also used for a cross piece on the tiller of smaller boats - dinghies and smaller racing keelboats up to about 25 feet in length - to stop your hands slipping off in the wet. This could be called a "crosshead".

Incidentally cruceta is also crosshead on the pistons of a steam engine, although this is not very relevant to your context.

And indeed what is your context? - a catalogue of boat parts?, a description of a square rigger? of a smaller or larger, older or more modern boat or ship, a sailing boat or a motor boat? If we know that, I can be more definite.

Personal sailing and engineering experience.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Sean, as before. Thanks! Jo.