KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

gamas

English translation: by categories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediante gamas
English translation:by categories
Entered by: Parrot

08:42 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gamas
Hi Proz,
This is about a maintenance program for furnaces. The sentence goes:
El mantenimiento se realiza mediante gamas.
I have looked everywhere and can only find the word ranges - is there some range testing procedure??
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
by categories
Explanation:
Actually, it's still "ranges". In Spanish you have "gamas de mantenimiento" such as "preventivo", "predictivo", "general" and the like. These would all have different maintenance contracts.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by categories
Parrot
4levels
Genevieve Tournebize
3range of procedures
Brian Schwarz
2steps or stages
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steps or stages


Explanation:
This might be it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levels


Explanation:
Maybe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by categories


Explanation:
Actually, it's still "ranges". In Spanish you have "gamas de mantenimiento" such as "preventivo", "predictivo", "general" and the like. These would all have different maintenance contracts.


    Reading
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range of procedures


Explanation:
"Maintenance is realized through a range of procedures". I'm pretty sure, but can't be positive without looking at the context, or what follows the sentence in question. In the maintenance of anything there are set procedures you must follow. I'm assuming that what follows is somehow a list of what must be done? Sorry I can't be of better help, just encouragement.

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6