KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

viola

English translation: shell belt or shell plate


08:43 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viola
Hi again Proz,
This refers to the shell of the furnace. The sentence goes:
Grieta en carcasa. Se cabio la viola danada cambiandose el material de la misms de acero H2 a 15 MO3.
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:shell belt or shell plate
Explanation:
I agree about the probable mis-spelling.

In steam engines (locomotives) virola is the smokebox shell.

In a furnace, I think it is more likely to be either a "shell plate" if it is part of the shell itself, or, if it is sructural reinforcement, a "shell belt" if it is a on the furnace itself, and a "flue belt" if it is on the flue.
In your context I'd go for the "shell plate" because it sounds as if the shell burst and a crack "grieta" appeared.

Virola does mean a reinforcing "ring", "collar","ferrule" etc., but in this context "belt" is the normal usage, I understand.
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Thanks for that! Silly spelling mistakes can certainly create havoc!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shell belt or shell plateSean Lyle
4the body
Genevieve Tournebize
3ring
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring


Explanation:
Just a shot, but since your text has some spelling problems it could be virola, a metal ring such as you may find on the edge of crystal cups, translated as "collar, hoop, ring, ferrule" in Robb's Engineer's Dictionary.
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the body


Explanation:
I believe that they changed the body of the furnace which may look like a viola meaning it is empty inside??

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shell belt or shell plate


Explanation:
I agree about the probable mis-spelling.

In steam engines (locomotives) virola is the smokebox shell.

In a furnace, I think it is more likely to be either a "shell plate" if it is part of the shell itself, or, if it is sructural reinforcement, a "shell belt" if it is a on the furnace itself, and a "flue belt" if it is on the flue.
In your context I'd go for the "shell plate" because it sounds as if the shell burst and a crack "grieta" appeared.

Virola does mean a reinforcing "ring", "collar","ferrule" etc., but in this context "belt" is the normal usage, I understand.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for that! Silly spelling mistakes can certainly create havoc!!