KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desarrollos

English translation: Discussion below


09:42 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollos
Road construction in the Andes: "...en los sectores de mayor pendiente donde se construirán desarrollos para ganar altitud."
Peter Spence
English translation:Discussion below
Explanation:
It sounds like some kind of construction to allow the road to be steeper than normal. An English word as general as the Spanish "desarrollos" doesn't occur to me, but here are some texts talking about similar concepts:

The utilization of (BRAND NAME) geogrids allows for the construction of steep slopes (up to 80°- 85° above horizontal), while still guaranteeing full performances within the project designer’s safety factor. --http://www.tenax.net/geosynthetics/reinforcement/road_embank...

In order to built steep slopes with an acceptable factor of safety to the construction needs either a good quality soil or horizontal reinforcing layers to prevent a sliding failure. Multiple layers of (Product Name) placed in a slope during construction or reconstruction will reinforce the soil and provide increased slope stability.
--http://www.geosinindo.co.id/appl-slope.htm

(Community) has strived (sic!) to accomplish a comprehensive approach to slope stability in order to address the questions raised in the past relative to the adequacy of geotechnical investigations and policies for development in steep slope areas of (Community). A combination of detailed geotechnical engineering reports, attention to the preservation of existing vegetation, specific slope instability performance measures, a variety of measures to share knowledge about the slopes, encouraging accountability and supplementary geotechnical peer reviews are presented to guide the development community. --http://www.corp.delta.bc.ca/Eng/eng_Geotech_brochure.htm

Also: http://www.epa.gov/OWOW/NPS/MMGI/Chapter3/ch3-2c.html (too long to quote here)




Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, I think this one is nearest to the mark. It definitely doesn't mean "development" in the sense of urban construction as it is an access road to a gas pipeline in the middle of the rain forest, but thanks to everybody who helped.

Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residential or industrial complexLafuente
4 +2developmentGabriela Tenenbaum
4road arrangements, structuresJesús Paredes
4Discussion below
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development


Explanation:
Hi Peter!

It seems to be a (bad)previous translation from EN to SP, mistaking
"building development" = urbanización.

It just a shot.

Saludos #:)


Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
7 mins
  -> Thank a lot, Cámara!! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^))
23 mins
  -> Osito, cariños!! #:))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discussion below


Explanation:
It sounds like some kind of construction to allow the road to be steeper than normal. An English word as general as the Spanish "desarrollos" doesn't occur to me, but here are some texts talking about similar concepts:

The utilization of (BRAND NAME) geogrids allows for the construction of steep slopes (up to 80°- 85° above horizontal), while still guaranteeing full performances within the project designer’s safety factor. --http://www.tenax.net/geosynthetics/reinforcement/road_embank...

In order to built steep slopes with an acceptable factor of safety to the construction needs either a good quality soil or horizontal reinforcing layers to prevent a sliding failure. Multiple layers of (Product Name) placed in a slope during construction or reconstruction will reinforce the soil and provide increased slope stability.
--http://www.geosinindo.co.id/appl-slope.htm

(Community) has strived (sic!) to accomplish a comprehensive approach to slope stability in order to address the questions raised in the past relative to the adequacy of geotechnical investigations and policies for development in steep slope areas of (Community). A combination of detailed geotechnical engineering reports, attention to the preservation of existing vegetation, specific slope instability performance measures, a variety of measures to share knowledge about the slopes, encouraging accountability and supplementary geotechnical peer reviews are presented to guide the development community. --http://www.corp.delta.bc.ca/Eng/eng_Geotech_brochure.htm

Also: http://www.epa.gov/OWOW/NPS/MMGI/Chapter3/ch3-2c.html (too long to quote here)







    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=steep+slope+road+construction...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Yes, I think this one is nearest to the mark. It definitely doesn't mean "development" in the sense of urban construction as it is an access road to a gas pipeline in the middle of the rain forest, but thanks to everybody who helped.

Peter Spence

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential or industrial complex


Explanation:
To me, "desarrollo" means a group of residences or industries located in one area. Very common concept here in Mexico City, nowadays!

Hope it helps.



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! No lo había pensado...¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. Igualmente...

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road arrangements, structures


Explanation:
sectors with highest slopes will require the construction of road arrangements for overcoming height. Just a try!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%2b%22road+arrangement%2...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151