KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"arma corta" "arma larga"

English translation: short gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arma corta
English translation:short gun

02:38 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "arma corta" "arma larga"
Distintos tipos de armas de fuego. Debe tener que ver con el calibre.
Cualquier ayuda es bienvenida!

Luna
Luna
short and long guns
Explanation:
see the reference for a catalogue of guns.

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!
:-)

Luna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short and long guns
Dito
5small arms, riflesxxxtrans4u
5 -1handgun, long gun
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short and long guns


Explanation:
see the reference for a catalogue of guns.

Dito


    Reference: http://denner.hogarth.com/weapons46/longguns/
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!
:-)

Luna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 mins
  -> Thnks Nicola!

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handgun, long gun


Explanation:
We call the short ones handguns; that is pistols or revolvers. (USA)

I live in a country where we can own one.


    Exp. + NRA member in USA
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: short guns can be rifles with a short cannon. We are lucky in the UK and arms are banned
1 hr
  -> Sorry. The term is handguns. And don't forget that we sent you our guns for your home guard in WWII, you had none!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small arms, rifles


Explanation:
small arms-hand guns
arma larga-rifle

Opportunities for the UN 2001 Conference on the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons in All Its Aspects.
http://www.fungamma.org/microdesarme4.htm
LA APLICACION DE TECNICAS DE CLOSE QUARTER BATTLE (CQB) AL USO DE ARMAS LARGAS COMO SUBFUSIL O ESCOPETA DOTAN AL PERSONAL POLICIAL/MILITAR DE UNA MAYOR OPERATIVIDAD, APRENDIENDO:
PROTECCION DEL ARMA, TIRO SOBRE BLANCOS MULTIPLES, SELECCION DE MUNICIONES, TRANSICION DE ARMA LARGA A ARMA CORTA Y VICEVERSA, APLICACIONES TACTICAS EN COMBATE, SISTEMAS DE PUNTERIA, RECARGA DE EMRGENCIA, CUIDADOS Y MANTENIMIENTO...

http://www.swatint.com/entrenamiento.htm

Hope this helps

Bye








    Use them quite a bit in my line of work
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308